|   home   |   |   NVCC   |   |   GMU   |
 

essay topic suggestions

western civilizations
 
Reformation Events   Explorers   Items of Technology
European Colonies   Battles of WW1 & WW2   Cold War Events
 
us history
 
American Revolution Events & Battles US Civil War Events & Battles   Federal Laws 1900-2000
Battles of WW1 & WW2 Alphabet Soup Agencies of the New Deal Cold War Events
 

 

 

Major Battles of World Wars I & II

World War I

all items are preceded by "Battle of" unless otherwise noted.

If the battle you choose involves a non-European power, you must write your account from the perspective of the European power. For this purpose, the Ottomans (Turks) are considered a non-European power.

Acceptable, only may be written about by one (1) student:

  • Verdun
  • The Marne River
  • Ypres
  • The Somme River
  • Cambrai
  • Tannenberg
  • Gallipoli
  • Passchendaele
  • Meuse-Argonne
  • Second Ypres
  • Argonne Forest

Acceptable: any number of students may write about:

  • Mons
  • Heligoland
  • Aisne
  • Albert
  • Arras
  • Neuve Chapelle
  • Artois
  • Isonzo
  • Artois-Loos
  • Gorizia
  • Flers-Courcelette
  • Gaza
  • Arras
  • Second Aisne
  • Messines
  • Caporetto
  • Third Aisne
  • Le Hamel
  • Amiens
  • Second Albert
  • St. Mihiel
  • Canal du Nord
  • Jutland
  • Vittorio Veneto
  • The Frontiers
  • Defense of the Suez Canal
  • Second Masurian Lakes
  • Dardanelles Bombardment
  • The Wadi
  • Sheikh Sa'ad
  • Dujaila
  • Kut
  • Trentino Offensive
  • Lutsk
  • Khanaqin
  • Bazentin Ridge
  • Delville Wood
  • Posieres Ridge
  • Romani
  • Second Isonzo
  • Guillermont
  • Second Kut
  • Khadairi Bend
  • Nahr-al-Kalek
  • Capture of Baghdad
  • Samarrah Offensive
  • Jebel Hamlin
  • Vimy Ridge
  • Second Gaza
  • The Boot
  • Otranto Straits
  • Ramadi
  • Beersheba
  • Mughar Ridge
  • Fall of Jerusalem
  • Operation Michael
  • Operation Georgette
  • Raid on Zeebrugge
  • Cantigny
  • Operation Blucher-York
  • Belleau Wood
  • Chateau-Thierry
  • The Paive River
  • Hamel
  • Abu Tellul
  • Second Marne
  • Soissons
  • Ambos Nogales
  • Mont St. Quentin
  • Havrincourt
  • Epehy
  • Megiddo
  • St. Quentin Canal
  • Sharqat
  • Second Sambre

World War II

Prohibited::

  • Invasion of France
  • Invasion of Poland
  • Operation Overlord (D-Day)
  • Kursk
  • Invasion of the Soviet Union (Operation Barbarossa)
  • Britain
  • Stalingrad
  • Allied invasion of Italy
  • The Bulge

Acceptable, only may be written about by one (1) student:

  • Siege of Malta
  • Crete
  • Sicily
  • Monte Cassino
  • Anzio
  • Dunkirk (1940)
  • The Dieppe Raid
  • Arnhem
  • Hurtgen Forest
  • Sinking of the Bismarck
  • Operation Drumbeat
  • Siege of Warsaw
  • Lwow
  • Grodno
  • Berlin
  • Leningrad
  • Sinking of the Hood
  • Scuttling of the French Fleet

Acceptable: any number of students may write about:

  • Taranto
  • Attack on Mers el Kebir
  • Cape Matapan
  • Denmark Strait
  • North Cape
  • Casablanca
  • River Plate
  • Narvik (first or second)
  • Sinking of HMS Glorious
  • Calabria
  • Cape Spada
  • Cape Spartivento/Cape Teulada
  • Ko Chang
  • South China Sea (sinking of the Prince of Wales & Repulse)
  • Cape Bon
  • First Sirte
  • Java Sea
  • Barents Sea
  • Madagascar
  • Christmas Island
  • Fort Capuzzo
  • Keren
  • Gondar
  • Dakar
  • Gabon
  • Siege of Tobruk
  • Gazala
  • Bir Hakeim
  • El Alamein
  • Second El Alamein
  • El Agheila
  • Kasserine Pass
  • Sidi Bou Zid
  • El Guettar
  • Troina
  • Leros
  • Kos
  • Naples
  • Volturno Line
  • Ortona
  • Moro River Campaign
  • Cisterna
  • Trasimene Line
  • Ancona
  • Rimini
  • San Marino
  • Garfagnana
  • Bologna
  • Collecchio
  • Argenta Gap
  • Rotterdam
  • Zeeland
  • The Afsluitdijk
  • The Hague
  • Maastricht
  • Hannut
  • Gembloux
  • Sedan
  • Arras
  • Saumur
  • Metz
  • Nancy
  • Moerbrugge
  • Aachen
  • The Scheldt
  • Point Judith
  • Mokra
  • Tuchola Forest
  • Borowa Gora
  • Hel
  • The Bzura
  • Wilno
  • Szack
  • Wytyczno
  • Suomussalmi
  • Summa
  • Raate Road
  • Kollaa
  • Petsamo
  • Bialystok-Minsk
  • Bay of Viipuri
  • Bautzen (1945)
  • Borodino
  • Brody
  • Roy
  • Case Blue
  • Caucasus
  • Crimea (1941)
  • Crimea (1944)
  • Debrcen
  • The Dnieper
  • The Transdanubian Hills
  • The Dukla Pass
  • Halbe
  • Kerch Peninsula
  • First Kharkov
  • Second Kharkov
  • Kiev (1941)
  • Kiev (1943)
  • Krasny Bor
  • Lenino
  • Memel
  • Narva
  • The Oder-Niesse
  • Porkuni
  • Poznan (1945)
  • Radzymin (1944)
  • Prokhorovka
  • Raseiniai
  • Rostov
  • Rzhev
  • Seelow Heights
  • Smolensk (1941)
  • Smolensk (1943)
  • Someri
  • Studzianki
  • Targul Frumos
  • Uman
  • Velikiye Luki
  • Voronezh
  • Westerplatte
  • Hong Kong
  • Imphal
  • Kohima
  • Elephant Point